LED LIGHTING INSTALLATION

Switch to LED lighting: save energy and reduce costs

Businesses and organisations around the UK have already made the switch to commercial LED Lighting. Are you ready to join them?

  • Reduce your lighting costs by up to 90%
  • Upgrade your lighting with minimal disruption
  • Save even more money with our inclusive Save Energy Package

learn more

What sector are you in?

How can we help?

Please read our privacy policy

Or call us now on 0333 088 1008

Or call us now on 0333 088 1008

Commercial LED Lighting installation for all Sectors

We’re on a mission to help businesses and organisations realise the benefits of LED lighting. More than just lighting installers, we offer a holistic service that helps you maximise cost reductions, improve your working environment and gives you more control over your lighting.

Why choose LED lighting?

It significantly lowers your energy costs

LED lighting uses 75% less energy than traditional lighting. It produces very little heat, which means most of the energy is used to create light. Traditional lighting, on the other hand, wastes up to 90% of its energy on producing heat, so you end up paying for energy that’s not being used.

Switching to LED could reduce your lighting bill by up to 90%

High durability means reduced maintenance costs

LED lighting doesn’t contain fragile components such as filament and glass, which means it’s a lot tougher than traditional lighting. It can withstand shock, vibration and accidental impacts, making it ideal for factory and warehouse settings.

This high durability means that LED lighting is less likely to break or fail, meaning reduced maintenance costs.

Up to 50,000 hours of light life!

Good quality LEDs have a long life expectancy when compared to traditional lighting solutions. The average LED can last up to 50,000 hours, which equates to a 5 year continuous lifespan.

However, in real terms, you probably won’t need the lights on 24/7, so LEDs can last up to 15 years.

Save even more money with sensor-activated lighting

Why pay for light that’s not being used? LED lighting can be sensor activated. So if you have areas in your building that only need occasional light, you can save even more money.

LED lighting is much safer than traditional bulbs

Traditional lighting produces a lot of heat meaning it’s a fire risk. It also tends to be made from glass and/or contains toxic chemicals. So it can pose a health hazard when broken.

LED lighting has none of those issues. It produces very little heat, doesn’t contain glass and contains no toxic chemicals, making it the safest lighting solution on the market.

Maximise productivity with instant illumination

Unlike traditional lighting, LEDs have no warm-up period. This means you get clean, bright light as soon as you flick the switch. So no wasted time waiting for lights to reach full brightness.

Create a more comfortable workspace

LED lighting produces very little heat when compared to traditional lighting.

So this gives you a cooler working environment during the summer. Not only that, LED lighting consistently produces clean, bright light, which makes for a more comfortable workspace.

Directional lighting perfect for tasks

LEDs can shine light in specific directions. This kind of directional lighting is more efficient than traditional lighting that has to be specifically directed with costly and bulky reflectors.

Shine a light in those awkward places

LED lighting is compact and lightweight, meaning it can be easily fitted into awkward places where traditional lighting is not a viable option. This can help you create an even lighter working environment or open up other possibilities for your workspace.

It’s better for the environment

Because LED lighting is so energy efficient, it means it doesn’t produce excess carbon emissions. So if you are committed to going green and reducing your carbon footprint, LED lighting will help you achieve that goal.

Non-toxic = no extra disposal costs

Unlike traditional energy-saving bulbs, LED lights contain no hazardous materials such as mercury.

This means when it comes to replacing the lights you won’t have any extra disposal costs.

Gives you more control over your lighting

LED lighting is ‘tunable’, which means you have control over the colour temperature. This offers you so many more possibilities. For example, if you need to create a relaxed, informal atmosphere, you can easily tune the colour to a warmer temperature.

With thousands of colours to choose from and the full range of colour temperature at your disposal, you’ll have complete control over your lighting environment.

Are you ready to start saving?

Get in touch today

 

Or call us now on 0333 088 1008

Why choose us to install your LED lighting?

 We provide a turnkey service

From initial site survey through to project completion, we take care of everything, ensuring the transition to LED is stress-free.

 We don’t charge for initial site survey

Some companies will charge for an initial site survey – and that’s before you’ve actually decided to go with them.

We work differently as our aim is to deliver as much value as possible.

 Minimal disruption

Our expert approach ensures the transition to LED causes the least possible disruption to operations.

 High quality products

We spec the best quality products and provide you with the best value options.

 Excellent workmanship with a focus on safety

All of our technicians are fully qualified, DBS-checked and highly experienced. So you can be confident the installation will be to the very highest standard of workmanship and safety.

 Our Save Energy Package

We’ll save you even more money by sourcing a better energy deal for you. If you accept the contract, you’ll get access to a grant from the Save Energy Fund to put towards the project.

Find out more >

 Diverse experience

From warehouses to offices and schools, we’ve installed LED lighting in a wide range of settings.

 5 year product warranty (hassle free)

We’re confident about the quality of the LED products we use. This is why we provide a 5 year product warranty as standard.

 1 year onsite warranty

If something needs fixing in the first year, we’ll send someone out to take care of it.

 Disposal of old fittings

We won’t leave you with a skip full of rubbish. As a turnkey service, we take of everything, including the disposal of old fittings

 Honesty

Going by the old wisdom, ‘treat others how you would like to be treated’, we pride ourselves on being open and upfront. You’ll always get a straight answer from us.

Going the extra mile

We love going out of our way to exceed expectations.

Customer service

We are here to give honest help and solve any issues. We always try to see things from our customers’ perspective, finding the best solution.

Ready to get started?

If you’re interested in making the switch to LED lighting, schedule a callback and we’ll arrange a time to answer any questions you might have.

Schedule Callback >

What our clients say

“The attention we received was first rate. I would have no hesitation in recommending them to anyone.”

– St Thomas More Catholic School

“We had a very tight timescale for all the replacement lighting to be done, and it was achieved ahead of schedule.”

– John Clifford School

“I am looking forward to seeing the savings start to show on our bills.”

– Ellis Guildford School

Save even more money with our inclusive Save Energy Package

Choosing us to install your LED lighting gives you three added benefits that you’ll be hard-pressed to find elsewhere:

  • We’ll find you a competitive energy contract
  • We’ll extend our onsite warranty to match the term of the new energy contract
  • We'll help you access a grant from the Save Energy Fund

So not only will you reduce your lighting bill with more efficient technology, you’ll also get a competitive energy contract and some cash to pay for the lighting upgrades.

Use funding and avoid upfront costs

There are a range of funding opportunities for different sectors. As part of our service, we’ll help you find out what’s available. We’ll also take care of all the paperwork so that the funding application process doesn't add to your workload.

Why funding?
It means you have no upfront costs. You can then pay it back via the savings you’ll make from reduced energy consumption. So if you look at it from an accounting perspective, you’ll get the upgrade for no extra cost.

SALIX FUNDING
Interest-free funding for the public sector, including state schools and local authorities. You can use it to pay for the entire project and spread the payments out. We’ll take care of the application process for you.

OPERATING LEASE
If you’re an academy school that’s unable to access Salix funding, an operating lease allows you to pay for the project upfront and pay back in installments.

COMMERCIAL FUNDING
This is available to private enterprises looking for affordable funding for their lighting project. Subject to credit checks.

If you would like to discuss what funding options might be available to you, please schedule a callback today

 

What sector are you in?

We’ve tailored our LED installation service to suit specific sectors.

Click on the relevant box for more info.

Schools

commercial

Public

We also do

Solar PV installation

We install high-quality commercial Solar PV systems that enable businesses and organisations of all kinds to reap the benefit of solar power.

Get in touch

Interested?

Simply schedule a callback and we’ll be in touch to answer any questions you might have.

Alternatively, call us on 0333 088 1008

What sector are you in?

How can we help?

Please read our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Save Energy 2 Day Ltd is committed to protecting all personal information that we hold, and we comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws in an open and transparent manner. We have policies and procedures in place covering our data protection responsibilities and to ensure we follow the data protection principles and process all personal information fairly and lawfully in a way that respects your rights under the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

When we gather personal information from you, we will ensure what we collect is adequate, relevant and not excessive to our needs. We take care to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date, used solely for the reasons for which it was collected and retained only for as long as is necessary. We will not transfer any personal information outside of the European Economic Area unless the country receiving your information has the same or higher data protection standards than those in the UK.

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via any means including via this website, by electronic mail, telephone, message service, via written correspondence, and in person.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Use of Personal Information

Our legal basis for obtaining, holding and processing personal information via this website is as follows:

  •               We process personal information where necessary for the performance of a contract.
  •               If you contact us to make a general enquiry, your personal information will be used to respond to your enquiry and provide the information that you have requested.

We may, at our discretion, disclose your personal information to third parties in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or in order to make enquiries on your behalf with suppliers, service providers and funding resources.

We only keep personal information for as long as we have a use for it or are legally obliged to keep it. Personal information held in our electronic and paper filing systems is destroyed or deleted when it is no longer required.

We will not sell, share, distribute or disclose your personal information unless it is necessary to deliver our services or if we believe a regulator or law enforcement agency requires it, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation such as safeguarding.

We do not process any special categories of personal information and we do not undertake any automated processing or profiling of any personal information.

We use SSL encryption to protect personal information online and in transit to and from this website.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  •               Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be emailed. We will respond within 30 days.
  •               Tell us to change your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  •               Ask us to delete or remove your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information.

Please contact us if you think our records are inaccurate or you wish us to delete your personal information.

Website User Data

Data is collected from users of our website. When a user completes the contact form on our website, we store the personal information they provide on our systems. Only authorised administrators of the website and our IT systems can view and edit this information. All authorised users are subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements.

The website hosting provider, located in the USA, may record interactions with this website in the form of website server logs which could include records of your remote IP Address, the resources accessed on our website, date and time information and details of your browser. This data collection is part of their website analytics services and is outside of our control.

Links to External Websites

Where this website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties including social media companies and service providers. Selecting any of these external links establishes a direct connection between your browser and these third parties’ servers. These websites, and the personal data that they collect from you are outside of our control and they will have separate privacy policies and user data collection mechanisms. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change from time to time. Please visit this website page periodically to keep up to date with any changes.